Most fractional CMOs in the US charge $4,000 to $20,000 per month on retainer, or $150 to $500 per hour (GoFractional, 2026). For ecommerce brands spending $50,000 or more per month on paid media, the number usually lands in the upper half of that band, because scope, channel complexity and reporting depth all push it up.
That range is wide enough to be almost useless on its own. A $4,000 engagement and a $20,000 engagement are not the same product bought at different prices. They are different products. This guide breaks down what sits inside the range, how the pricing models compare, what a full-time hire actually costs against it, and the arithmetic that tells you whether the fee pays for itself on your spend level.
The four ways fractional CMOs charge
Fractional CMO pricing tends to fall into four structures, plus a fifth hybrid that is becoming more common. Each one buys a different thing, and the failure modes are different too.
| Model | Typical market range | What it usually buys | Best fit | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly retainer | $4,000 to $20,000 per month | Ongoing strategy, a standing meeting cadence, reporting, direction of your team and agencies | Brands that need continuity across quarters | Scope creeps while delivered hours quietly shrink |
| Hourly | $150 to $500 per hour | Advisory time only, with no ownership of outcomes | Short diagnostics and second opinions | Nobody owns anything between the calls |
| Day rate | About $1,200 to $4,000 per day (eight hours at the published hourly band) | Intensive workshops, planning sprints, quarterly resets | Annual planning and post-audit rebuilds | Momentum dies between visits |
| Fixed project | About $12,000 to $60,000 for a 90 day engagement (three months at the retainer band) | A defined deliverable with a start date and an end date | Repositioning, a channel launch, a measurement rebuild | Everything outside the brief becomes a change order |
| Retainer plus performance | Lower base, with upside tied to an agreed metric | Shared exposure to the result | Brands with clean, trusted measurement | A badly chosen metric creates badly aligned behaviour |
The day rate and fixed project figures above are derived from the published hourly and monthly bands, not separately surveyed. They are useful as sanity checks when a proposal lands, not as quotes.
What actually moves you inside the range
Your media spend
This is the single biggest driver. A brand spending $30,000 a month and a brand spending $400,000 a month need the same category of thinking, but the second one has more channels, more creative volume, more attribution ambiguity and more downside if a decision is wrong. Fees track that complexity, not a percentage of spend.
Whether they direct the work or do the work
At the lower end of fractional CMO rates you are usually buying direction. Somebody sets the strategy, reviews the numbers and tells your team what to build. At the upper end you are buying direction plus hands in the account, plus management of your agencies, plus the reporting layer that makes the whole thing legible to you and your board. Those are very different hour counts.
Hours committed per month
Ask for this in writing. A $10,000 retainer at an implied $250 per hour is 40 hours a month. The same $10,000 at $500 per hour is 20 hours. Both are defensible. They are not the same engagement, and a proposal that avoids naming the number is telling you something.
Depth of measurement work
Most ecommerce engagements include rebuilding how the brand measures itself. Blended reporting, incrementality testing, cohort and payback analysis, a Triple Whale or similar stack that everybody actually trusts. That work is front-loaded and it moves the first quarter’s fee.
Category and channel mix
A single channel, single geography brand is cheaper to advise than one running Meta, Google, TikTok, Amazon, retail and wholesale across three markets. More surfaces means more conflicting numbers to reconcile before anybody can make a decision.
Fractional versus full-time: the honest comparison
The full-time comparison is where most fractional CMO cost articles stop being useful, because they compare a fractional fee against a base salary. That understates the hire badly. Base salary is roughly two thirds of what an executive actually costs.
The median base salary for an ecommerce CMO in the US was about $374,068 in August 2026 (Salary.com), before equity. Here is that number built out into a full cash cost, with every loading labelled so you can swap in your own.
| Cost line | Full-time ecommerce CMO | Fractional CMO |
|---|---|---|
| Base salary | $374,068 (Salary.com median, Aug 2026) | Not applicable |
| Payroll taxes and benefits (assumed at 25% of base) | $93,517 | Included in the fee |
| Bonus (assumed at 20% of base) | $74,814 | Rare |
| Executive search fee (assumed 25% of base, spread over a 3 year tenure) | $31,172 per year | None |
| Equity | Varies widely, excluded from this cash comparison | Rare |
| Annual cash cost | $573,571 | $48,000 to $240,000 |
| Monthly cash cost | About $47,798 | $4,000 to $20,000 |
| Hours available per month | About 173 | About 20 to 40 |
| Implied cost per hour | About $276 | $150 to $500 |
Read the last two rows again, because they contain the point almost nobody makes. At about $276 per hour, a full-time ecommerce CMO sits inside the fractional hourly band, not below it. A fractional CMO is not cheaper per hour of executive attention. Frequently they are more expensive per hour.
The saving is entirely a function of how many hours you buy. A $10,000 monthly retainer is roughly 21% of the full-time cash cost and buys roughly 12% to 23% of a full-time executive’s hours. Those two percentages are close for a reason. You are buying a slice, priced like a slice.
Which means the entire case for fractional rests on one question. Are the 20 to 40 hours you buy the highest-leverage hours, or are they the same hours diluted? If a full-time CMO spends half their week in internal meetings, hiring loops and calendar admin, then 30 focused hours a month on the decisions that move money can genuinely outperform. If the fractional engagement turns into a weekly status call, you have bought the diluted version at a premium. That distinction is worth more scrutiny than the fee itself, and it is what a properly scoped fractional CMO engagement should make explicit before anyone signs.
Not sure which side of that line your marketing sits on right now? A growth audit establishes the baseline first, so scope and price get set against real numbers rather than a guess.
The break-even math, worked in full
Here is the calculation I run before quoting anything. Take a brand spending $100,000 per month on paid media. That is $1,200,000 a year in media. Assume a blended ROAS of 3.0x, so the media is associated with $300,000 of monthly revenue and $3,600,000 a year. Assume a 60% gross margin after cost of goods, shipping and payment fees.
Those three inputs are the example’s assumptions, not findings. Substitute your own as we go.
Version one: efficiency as waste removed from the media line
The simplest form. If you hold revenue flat and cut waste out of the buy, every dollar saved falls straight to contribution.
- One percentage point of the media line is 1% of $100,000, which is $1,000 per month.
- Annualised, that percentage point is $12,000 per year.
Now set that against fractional CMO pricing:
- A $4,000 monthly fee is $48,000 a year, and needs 4 percentage points of waste removed to break even.
- A $10,000 monthly fee is $120,000 a year, and needs 10 percentage points.
- A $20,000 monthly fee is $240,000 a year, and needs 20 percentage points.
Twenty percent of a media budget is a lot of waste to find. Sometimes it is genuinely there, sitting in duplicated audiences, dead placements, branded search cannibalisation or a retargeting line that is billing you for purchases that were happening anyway. Often it is not. Waste removal alone is a weak case for the top of the range.
Version two: efficiency as revenue lift at the same spend
This is the more realistic framing, and it is arithmetically stricter, because incremental revenue is not incremental profit.
- A 1% improvement in blended ROAS moves 3.0x to 3.03x.
- At $100,000 of spend, that is $303,000 of revenue instead of $300,000. A gain of $3,000 per month.
- At a 60% gross margin, $3,000 of revenue is $1,800 of contribution per month.
- Annualised, one percent of blended ROAS is worth $21,600 per year to this brand.
Break-even against the fee range:
- $4,000 per month needs $4,000 divided by 0.60 = $6,666.67 of extra revenue, which on $300,000 is a 2.2% improvement in blended ROAS. Call it 3.0x to 3.07x.
- $10,000 per month needs $10,000 divided by 0.60 = $16,666.67, a 5.6% improvement. Call it 3.0x to 3.17x.
- $20,000 per month needs $20,000 divided by 0.60 = $33,333.33, an 11.1% improvement. Call it 3.0x to 3.33x.
So at $100,000 a month in spend, a mid-market fractional CMO has to move blended ROAS from 3.00x to 3.17x just to be free. Everything past 3.17x is yours. That is a much fairer bar than “did revenue go up”, and it is the bar you should hold any engagement to, including mine.
Run it on your own spend
The fee is fixed. The leverage is not. It scales directly with how much media the advice is applied to, which is why the same $10,000 retainer is a stretch at $50,000 a month and close to a rounding error at $1,000,000 a month.
| Monthly paid media spend | Revenue at 3.0x blended ROAS | Value of a 1% blended ROAS improvement, per month (at 60% gross margin) | Same value, per year | Improvement needed to cover a $10,000 monthly fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $150,000 | $900 | $10,800 | 11.1% |
| $100,000 | $300,000 | $1,800 | $21,600 | 5.6% |
| $250,000 | $750,000 | $4,500 | $54,000 | 2.2% |
| $500,000 | $1,500,000 | $9,000 | $108,000 | 1.1% |
| $1,000,000 | $3,000,000 | $18,000 | $216,000 | 0.6% |
Six steps to run it on your own numbers:
- Write down your monthly paid media spend. Call it S.
- Write down your blended ROAS. Call it R. Your media-associated revenue is S multiplied by R.
- Write down your gross margin after cost of goods, shipping and payment fees, as a decimal. Call it M. If you are at 60%, M is 0.60.
- Write down the monthly fee you are being quoted. Call it F.
- The revenue the engagement has to add is F divided by M.
- Expressed as a percentage improvement in blended ROAS, that is (F divided by M) divided by (S multiplied by R), then multiplied by 100.
Checking it against the worked example: F is 10,000 and M is 0.60, so step five gives 16,666.67. S times R is 300,000. Step six gives 16,666.67 divided by 300,000, which is 0.0556, which is 5.6%. The table agrees.
Two honest caveats. First, this treats blended ROAS as a clean signal, and for most brands it is noisy. Run the calculation on a three month average, never a single month. Second, it ignores everything a good operator does that does not show up in ROAS, including margin repair, retention, merchandising and the cost of decisions you did not make. Those are real. They are just harder to put in a table, so I have left them out rather than inflate the case.
What the math looks like when it lands
The break-even bar above is not theoretical. Two numbers from Triple Whale exports held on file, by category only, both from brands in the range this article is written for.
An athletic apparel brand grew sales 35.7% to $9.27M between January and June 2026 while blended ROAS held at 3.36x and media spend rose 42%. The growth is not the interesting part. Holding ROAS flat through a 42% spend increase is. The default for a scaling account is decay, because the incremental dollar reaches a colder audience than the last one did. Flat ROAS through that much additional spend is a compounding efficiency win against the counterfactual, and it dwarfs the 5.6% bar from the worked example.
A womens fashion brand cut new customer CPA by 21% while new customer ROAS rose 58% and sales grew 99%. Net profit rose 136% on a net margin of around 3%, which is worth noting honestly. At a 3% net margin, efficiency is not a nice-to-have. It is the entire business. A 21 point reduction in acquisition cost at that margin level is the difference between growth that funds itself and growth that eats itself.
More detail on how those engagements were structured sits in our ecommerce case studies.
Questions worth asking before you agree a number
- How many hours per month, in writing? Then divide the fee by the hours and see where it lands against the $150 to $500 band.
- Who does the work? The person in the pitch, or a junior you have not met.
- What is the ramp? Almost nobody changes a P&L in month one. Ask what months one, two and three are supposed to produce, and hold them to it.
- What happens to your agencies? A fractional CMO who cannot direct your existing partners has bought themselves a political problem and you have paid for it.
- What is the exit? Notice period, handover, and what you keep. Documentation, dashboards and testing frameworks should stay with you.
- What is explicitly excluded? Media spend, creative production, tooling licences and agency fees usually sit outside the retainer. Confirm it rather than assume it.
What the fee does not cover
Worth stating plainly, because it is the most common source of budget surprise. A fractional CMO retainer is advisory and management capacity. It is not your media budget, your creative production, your Triple Whale or Northbeam licence, your agency retainers, or your headcount. Model those separately. A brand at $100,000 a month in media that budgets $10,000 for a fractional CMO and forgets $8,000 of creative production has not budgeted for the engagement, it has budgeted for half of it.
Where to start on your own number
Take the six step calculation above, run it on your last three months, and you will know within twenty minutes whether the fee you are being quoted is a stretch or a bargain at your spend level. That number is specific to your business and no article can produce it for you.
At Plaid Testing we do not publish a fee, because we do not set scope before we have seen the account. Spend efficiency, measurement quality, creative volume and margin structure all change what the work actually is, and quoting before we know them would be guessing. Scope and price get set after the audit, against your numbers.
If you are spending $50,000 or more a month on paid media and want the baseline before the conversation about cost, book a growth audit. You will get the efficiency picture either way, and you can take it to whoever you like. If it turns into an ongoing fractional CMO engagement, it will be priced against what the audit found.
Jason Lu is the founder of Plaid Testing and a Meta Business Partner. He presented “Meet Moby 2” on Triple Whale’s Customer Education Series and has spoken on panel at The Whalies.
What is a typical fractional CMO hourly rate?
Fractional CMO hourly rates run roughly $150 to $500 per hour in 2026 (GoFractional). The spread reflects seniority, category depth and whether the person directs work or executes it. Most ecommerce engagements are not billed hourly, though. They are retainers with an implied hourly rate. Divide the monthly fee by the committed hours to see where a proposal actually sits inside that band.
Is a fractional CMO genuinely cheaper than a full-time CMO?
Cheaper in total, not per hour. A full-time ecommerce CMO costs roughly $573,571 a year once benefits, bonus and search fees are added to the $374,068 median base, which works out around $276 an hour. That sits inside the $150 to $500 fractional band. The saving comes from buying 20 to 40 hours a month instead of 173, so the case depends entirely on those hours being high-leverage ones.
How many hours a month should a fractional CMO retainer include?
Most retainers land between 20 and 40 hours a month, which is roughly a day a week at the upper end. Get the number in the agreement rather than inferring it. A $10,000 fee implies 40 hours at $250 an hour or 20 hours at $500, and both are defensible, but they are different engagements. Vague hour commitments tend to shrink quietly once the engagement is underway.
At what ad spend does a fractional CMO start to make financial sense?
The fee is fixed while the leverage scales with spend, so the threshold is arithmetic. At $50,000 a month you need an 11.1% blended ROAS improvement to cover a $10,000 fee. At $250,000 it drops to 2.2%, and at $1,000,000 it is 0.6%. Most brands find the case gets comfortable somewhere above $100,000 a month in paid media.
